Skip to content

Past Presidents

The membership elects a board to represent its interests and direct ACEC Virginia to meet its mission and goals. The president serves as the chief elected officer.

Immediate Past President, Janet Webster, Clark Nexsen

Year Name Firm
2020-2021 Janet Webster Clark Nexsen
2019-2020 Donald Booth DJG
2018-2019 Jeff Lighthiser Draper, Aden & Associates
2017-2018 Robert Burkholder Clark Nexsen
2016-2017 Paul Diggs Schnabel Engineering
2015-2016 Benjamin Lilly Mason & Hanger
2014-2015 Bruce Sadler Austin, Brockenbrough & Associates
2013-2014 T.A. (Tim) Groover Wiley Wilson
2012-2013 Mark D. McGuire Campbell & Paris Engineers
2011-2012 Donald J. Sipher Froehling & Robertson
2010-2011 Raymond A. DeStephen Schnabel Engineering
2009-2010 Michael W. Matthews Hankins & Anderson
2008-2009 Steven G. Roberts Bowman Foster Associates
2007-2008 John M. Mann Mann & Associates
2006-2007 Michael W. Matthews Hankins & Anderson
2005-2006 Samuel H. Kirby, Jr. Froehling & Robertson
2004-2005 Kevin F. Kokal Alliance Engineering
2003-2004 Gerald W. Augst Austin, Brockenbrough & Associates
2002-2003 Franklyn B. Wilson McKinney & Company
2001-2002 L. Daniel Corso CEK, Inc.
2000-2001 Glenn W. Rehberger CH2M Hill
1999-2000 Herbert C. Braun Stuart Royer & Associates
1998-1999 Cecil G. Doyle Hayes, Seay, Mattern & Mattern
1997-1998 John H. Brewer* Combinted Technologies, Inc.
1996-1997 George O. Sadler Glen & Sadler
1995-1996 Arthur W. McKinney* McKinney & Company
1994-1995 Otho E. Craft, Jr. Thompson & Litton
1993-1994 Roger G. Stroud Stroud Pence
1992-1993 Taylor F. Turner, Jr.* R. Stuart Royer & Associates
1991-1992 Taylor F. Turner, Jr.* R. Stuart Royer & Associates
1990-1991 H. Boyd Dickenson* Hayes, Seay, Mattern & Mattern
1989-1990 Ronald D. Foster Bowman Forster Associates
1988-1989 C.K. Whitescarver, Jr. Sowers, Rodes & Whitescarver
1987-1988 C.K. Whitescarver, Jr. Sowers, Rodes & Whitescarver
1986-1987 Albert E. Rollins Rollins & Associates, PC
1985-1986 Edgar F. Massie, Jr.* R. Stuart Royer & Associates
1984-1985 Alexander B. Sadler, Jr.* Austin, Brockenbrough & Associates
1983-1984 Daniel J. DeYoung* DJG
1982-1983 Gilbert L. Faison Roache, Mercer & Faison
1981-1982 W. Douglas Ensor Malcolm Pernie Engineers, Inc.
1980-1981 Robert D. Sayre* Robert D. Sayre*
1979-1980 Richard L. Williams Shumate, Williams, Norfleet & Eddy
1978-1979 James A. Limerick, Jr. R. Stuart Royer & Associates
1977-1978 William L. Gibson Chandlerr & Gibson
1976-1977 Joseph H. Norman, Jr. Joseph H. Norman, Jr.
1975-1976 Earl R. Simpson, Jr. Earl R. Simpson, Jr.
1974-1975 M.J. Thompson, III Mathew J. Thompson, III
1973-1974 William G. Farthing Torrence, Dreelin, Farthing & Bufford
1972-1973 William L. Meyers Hayes, Seay, Mattern & Mattern
1971-1972 Denard L. Gusler Vansant & Gusler
1970-1971 Richard P. Hankins Hankins & Anderson & Moncreif
1969-1970 W.A. Thompson, Jr.* Thompson & Litton
1968-1969 M.O. Roache, Jr.* Roache, Mercer & Faison
1967-1968 Elmer O. Roades, Jr. Sowers, Rodes & Whitescarver
1966-1967 R.M. Bartenstein* R.M. Bartenstein & Associates
1965-1966 Thomas A. Hanson Thomas A. Hanson & Associates
1964-1965 Andrew M. Dreelin, III Torrence, Dreelin, Farthing & Bufford
1963-1964 J.E. Watlington, Jr.* Austin, Brockenbrough & Associates
1962-1963 Carl M. Torrence Torrence, Dreelin, Farthing & Bufford
Scroll To Top